pa
  pa  

Facilities and Services : Sports

> The Management of PACET and our beloved principal understood the philosophy and encourages our students to actively participate in various cultural and sports activities.
> We takes interest in providing ample opportunities and facilities for sports and games activities. The college aims at the holistic development of each student and the sports club activities have an important role in this.
> The Sports Activities for both boys and girls are conducted regularly inside the college campus. Our Students Excelled in Intra & Inter Collegiate sports events conducted by various colleges and by the university .
> We have an Excellent sports infrastructure to engage all students who desire to excel in sports arena.

Objectives

> To provide opportunity from talent identification
> To develop identified talent to excel at inter collegiate, University, inter-university levels.
> To bring in a unique culture throughout the PACET in order to promote physical fitness, talent identification, competitiveness and brotherhood

Mr. N. R. Arun Kumar
Physical Director

The college has following facilities:

> Volleyball Court
> Ball Badminton Court
> Handball Court
> Basket Ball Court
> Cricket Nets (Concrete and Turf Wicket)
> Table Tennis
> Carrom
> Chess
> Gym (separate for boys and girls)
> Football

Achievements:

> Mr. V. Jayendra Prasath ECE III Year participated and achieved gold for our nation in 3rd INDO BHUTAN RURAL GAMES - 2016.

  pa  
Other Achievements :
pa pa

2016 Anna University Chennai Zone - 10 Athletics Meet Prize Winners :

> Organized by Hindustan College of Engineering and Technology held at Nehru Stadium, Coimbatore from 28.09.2016 to 30.09.2016.
> In this meet our men’s team achieved “Overall I position” by scoring 64.50 points.

  pa pa pa
    pa pa  

Men’s Result

Sl. No.
NAME OF THE STUDENT
Dept / Year
Event No.
PLACE OF PRIZE
Medal
1.
D. Mohana Gokul
Civil /III
100 Mtrs
4 x 100 Mtrs
III
III
Bronze
2
K. Ashok Kumar
EEE/ II
400 Mtrs
4*100 Mtrs Relay
4*400 Mtrs Relay
II
III
I
Silver
Bronze
Gold
3
R. Thirumoorthy
Mech/III
400 Mtrs
4*100 Mtrs Relay
4*400 Mtrs Relay
III
III
I
Bronze
Bronze
Gold
4
K. Naveen Ram Kumar
Mech/IV
800 Mtrs
400 Mtrs Hurdles
4*100 Mtrs Relay
4*400 Mtrs Relay
II
III
III
I
Silver
Bronze
Bronze
Gold
5
K. Vignesh
Mech/IV
1500 Mtrs
4*400 Mtrs Relay
II
I
Silver
Gold
6
K. Sutharsan
ECE/III
5000 Mtrs
III
Bronze
7
M. Arularasan
ECE/IV
21/Km Half Marathon
10000 Mtrs
II
I
Silver
Gold
8
S. Vengadesh
ECE/III
21/Km Half Marathon
III
Bronze
9
R. Jerin Ahino
Mech/ II
20 Km Race Walk
II
Silver
10
M. Karthik Kumaran
Mech/II
20 Km Race Walk
III
Bronze

Women’s Result

Sl. No.
NAME OF THE STUDENT
Dept / Year
Event No.
PLACE OF PRIZE
Medal
1
S.N.Vijayalakshmi
ECE/IV
21 Km
Half Marathon 10000
I
I
Gold
Gold
2
S.Selvasutha
ECE/IV
400 Mtrs
Long jump
II
II
Silver
Silver
3
S.Subhashini
EEE/IV
100 Mtrs
200 Mtrs
II
II
Silver
Silver
4
P.Greeshma
CSE/I
200 Mtrs
III
Bronze

2015 Anna University Zone -10 Athletics Meet prize winners :

> In this meet our men’s team achieved “Overall III position” by scoring 46.50 points.
> Our women’s team achieved “Overall II position” by scoring 37.50 points.

Sl.No.
NAME OF THE STUDENT
Dept / Year
vent No.
PLACE OF PRIZE
1.
K. MAHENDRAN
EEE / IV
20 Km Walk
II Silver
2.
R. VISHNU
EEE / IV
200Mtr
4 x 400Mtr Relay
4 x 100 Mtr Relay
II Silver
I Gold
III Bronze
3.
M. ARULARASAN
ECE/ III
Half Marathan
I Gold
4.
K. NAVEEN RAM KUMAR
MECH / III
4x400Mtr
800 Mtr
I Gold
III Bronze
5.
R. THIRUMOORTHY
MECH / II
4 x 400Mtr Relay
4 x 100 Mtr Relay
1500 Mtr
I Gold
III Bronze
III Bronze
6.
S. VENKADESH
ECE / II
Half Marathan
II Silver
7.
K. ASHOK KUMAR
EEE / I
4 x 400 Mtr Relay
4 x 100 Mtr Relay
I Gold
III Bronze
8.
R. JERIN AHINO
MECH / I
20 Km Walk
III Bronze
9.
D. MOHAN GOKUL
Civil / II
4 x 100 Mtr Relay
III Bronze
10
B. ANUSUYA
CSE / IV
400 Mtrs
4 x 400 Mtrs Relay
II Silver
II Silver
11
S. KAVITHA
CSE / IV
1500 Mtrs
III Bronze
12
K. ANUPRIYA
MECH/III
800 Mtr 4 X 400 Mtrs Relay
Bronze II Silver
13
S. SELVASUDHA
ECE / III
4 x 400 Mtrs Relay
II Silver
14
S. N. VIJAYALAKSHMI
ECE / III
5000 Mtr
Half Marathan
III Bronze
II Silver
15
C. R. GOWRI
CSE/ IV
High Jump
III Bronze
16
K. RAMYADEVI
ECE / IV
4 x 400 Mtrs Relay,
Long Jump
II Silver
III Bronze
17
R. DHANAPRIYA
ECE / IV
10,000 Mtr
II Silver
2014-15 Anna University Zone -10 Athletics Meet prize winners : :
Sl.No.
NAME OF THE STUDENT
Dept
Event No.
PLACE OF PRIZE
 
1.
T. ANANDH
 
EEE
800 Mtr 1500 Mtr 4 x 400 Rly
Gold Gold Silver
2.
P. SHAHUL HAMEED  
MECH
Mini Marathon 4 X 400 Rly 5000 Mtr
Gold Silver Bronze
3.
A. YASER ARAFATH
EEE
Shot Put Discus
Gold Silver
4.
K. MAHENDRAN
EEE
20 Km Walk
Gold
5.
K. SARAVANAN
MECH
4 X 400 Rly
Silver
6.
T. KABILAN
MECH
Decathlon
Silver
7.
M. ARULARASAN
ECE
Mini Marathon
Silver
8.
R.VISHNU
EEE
4 x 400 Rly
Silver
9.
B.ANUSUYA
CSE
4 x 400 Rly 800 Mtr
Gold Bronze
10.
S. N. VIJAYALAKSHMI
ECE
5000 Mtr
Gold
11.
S.SELVASUTHA
ECE
4 x 400 Rly
Gold
12.
K. ANUPRIYA
MECH
4 x 400 Rly
Gold
13.
R.DHANAPRIYA
ECE
4 x 400 Rly
Gold

2014-15 Anna University Inter Zonal Athletics Meet prize winners : :

Sl.No.
NAME OF THE STUDENT
Dept
Event
PLACE OF PRIZE
1.

A. YASER ARAFATH

EEE
Shot Put
Gold

2013-14 Anna University Zone -10 Athletics Meet prize winners : :

Sl.No.
NAME OF THE STUDENT
Dept
Event
PLACE OF PRIZE
1.
A. YASER ARAFATH
EEE
Shot Put
Discuss
Gold
Gold
 
2.
T. ANANDH
 
EEE
800 Mtr
1500 Mtr
4 x 400 Rly
Gold
Gold
Silver
3.
P. SHAKUL HAMEED
MECH
4 X 400 Rly
Silver
4.
K. SARAVANAN
MECH
4 X 400 Rly
Silver
5.
T. KABILAN
MECH
Decathlon
Silver
6.
T. VISHNU
ECE
4 X 400 Rly
Silver
7.
C. R. GOWRI
CSE
High Jump
Silver
8.
B. ANUSUYA
CSE
400 Mtrs
Bronze

2013-14 Anna University Inter Zone – State Level Athletics Meet prize winners : :

Sl.No.
NAME OF THE STUDENT
Dept
Event Name
PLACE OF PRIZE
1.
A. YASER ARAFATH
EEE
Shot Put
Bronze

2013 -14 National Karate Championship prize winners : :

Sl.No.
NAME OF THE STUDENT
Dept
Event Name
PLACE OF PRIZE
1.
N. ARUNKUMAR
EEE
Kumite (Fight)
2nd Prize

2013-14 TIES Prize Winners : :

Sl.No.
NAME OF THE STUDENT
Dept
Event Name
PLACE OF PRIZE
1.
A. YASER ARAFATH
EEE
Shot Put
Gold