Departments

Department Activities

S.No

Date

Event Name

Speaker Details

2019-2020
1.
14.10.2019
Inauguration of IETE Students Forum
Dr.D.Malathi,
Professor,
Department of ECE,Kongu Engg College,
Erode.
2.
18.09.2019
Alumni Lecture onRecent Technologies in Industry
Mr. S.Pradeep,
Payoda
Coimbatore.
3.
16.09.2019
Ninth National Level Technical Symposium “ZENFOX 2k19
Mr. Bijoy Parackal,
Manager- Industrial Internet of Things,
L&T Construction - NxT,
Chennai.
4.
14.08.2019
Alumni Lecture on Opportunities in industry
Mr. C. Rajasekar,
Amazon ,
Coimbatore.
5.
17.07.2019
Inauguration of Association of ECE
Mr. M. A. Senthil Ramesh,
Head Human Resources,
ATIPL Altran Technologies Limited.
2018-2019
1.
12.02.2019
to
13.02.2019
Two Day Workshop by IETE Students forum on Arduino Programming
Mr.N.Sethuraman & Team,
Sr.Design Engineer ,
JRM Technologies
Coimbatore.
2.
12.03.2019
Invictus 2k19
Mr.Sheik Fareeth,
Chief Technical Officer,
Ausweg Automation,
Coimbatore.
3.
07.02.2019
Alumni Lecture Stepping Stone for web designing
Mr.R.Deepan Sakravarthi,
Web developer,
Iotroztech,
Coimbatore. .
4.
07.01.2019
to
26.02.2019
Value Added course on Embedded Systems
Mr. K.Jaikumar,
Mr. N.Sarveswaran ,
PACET.
5.
05.02.2019
Workshop on PCB Designing
Dr. R. P. Meenaakshi Sundhari,
Mrs. S. Ramya,
PACET.
6.
02.02.2019
Guest Lecture on Robotic Process Automation
Mr. R. Srikanth Gowtham,
Project Manager,
Accenture,
Bengaluru.
7.
25.01.2019
Eighth National level Technical Symposium ZENFOX 2k18
Dr.S.N.Sivanantham,
Former Professor and Head. PSG Tech ,CBE.
Dr. K. Sankaranarayanan, Dean . ECE, PACET
8.
14.09.2018
to
15.09.2018
Two day Value added Course by IETE Students Forum on Embedded Systems based Robotics
Mr. S. Vignesh,
Silicon Rovers,Embedded Consultant, Udumalpet.
9.
31.08.2018
Techno Hunt
PACET
10.
23.08.2018
Inauguration of IETE Students Forum
Mr. Prashant R Nair,
Treasurer,IETE, TamilNadu Region.
11.
21.08.2018
Alumni Lecture on Little Drops make Mighty Ocean
Mr. K. Hariprasath,
Software Engineer,Consultant –Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd,
Tech Mahindra, Mumbai.
12.
20.08.2018
Alumni Lecture on We are Creators
Mr. S. Karthick,
Dotwings Software Solutions,
Pollachi.
13.
12.07.2018
Inauguration of Association of ECE
Mr.M. Araoli,
Sub Divisional Engineer,
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited,
Pollachi.
2017-2018
1.
02.03.2018
Third National level Project Contest “INVICTUS 2018”
organized by IETE and IE(I) Students Forum
Mr. M. Dhineshkumar,
Managing Director,
Increatech Business Solutions Pvt.Ltd,
Coimbatore.
2.
19.02.2018
Alumni Lecture on Stepping Stone to Success
Mr. S. K. Hari Hara Selva Ganapathi,
Technical Support Engineer,
BBSSL Solutions,Mumbai.
Mr. S. D. Siddharth,
SIDDH Imports and Exports,
Pollachi.
3.
19.02.2018
to
20.02.2018
Two days Workshop on PCB Design & Fabrication
Mr. P. Kesavan,
Senior Technical Engineer,
Enthu Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
4.
09.02.2018
Seventh National level Technical Symposium ZENFOX 2k18
Mr. N. Krishna Moorthy,
Former Subject Matter Expert –UI Frameworks,
Visteon Technical and Services Center,
Chennai.
5.
02.02.2018
to
03.02.2018
Two day Workshop Texas Instruments Innovation Centre on IoT and Embedded System Design
Mr. B. S. Mahesh,
Application Engineer, Digital Shark Technology,
Bengaluru.
Mr. A. Murugan,
Sales Lead, Digital Shark Technology,
Bengaluru.
6.
02.02.2018
to
03.02.2018
Two day Workshop on by IETE Students Forum
Mr. N. Sethuraman,
Senior design engineer,
JRM Technologies,
Coimbatore.
7.
24.01.2018
to
25.01.2018
Two day Workshop onMobile Servicing and Training
Mr. B. Krishnakumar and Team,
Managing director, New Technologies,
Mobile servicing and Training Institute,
Coimbatore.
8.
04.01.2018
Guest Lecture on Compliance Engineering
Mr. Shridharan Padmanabhan,
Team Lead-Embedded Systems Group,
Altran Technologies Limited,
Coimbatore.
9.
05.09.2017
IE(I) Sponsored one day Seminar Recent Trends on Industrial Automation
Mr. Mohammed Akmal,
Senior Executive,
STEMENS LTD,
Coimbatore.