pa
pa
Department Activities

1. Seminars/Workshops/Conferences/FDP/FEP/Guest Lectures/Symposiums/Association Activities) Organized

S.No
Date
Name of the Event
(Seminars/Workshops/Conferences/FDP/FEP/Guest Lectures/Symposiums/All Association Activities) Organized
Speaker Details
2016-17
1.
24.06.2016
Alumni  Lecture on “Corporate Connect with Students”
Mr. G. Saravana Kumar,
Technology Leader,
HP Technology,
Coimbatore.
2.
11.07.2016
Association of ECE Inauguration
Mr. Ravi Ramarao
Head-Smart Manufacturing Solutions & Chief Architect,
Robert Bosch, Coimbatore.
3.
11.07.2016
IETE Students Forum Inauguration
Mr. C. Arun Kumar,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Amrita Vishwa Vidhyapeetham,
Coimbatore.
4.
17.08.2016
Intra Department Technical Quiz
Dr. P. Appukutty
Chairman,
P. A. Institutions.
5.
19.08.2016
&
20.08.2016
ISRO Sponsored Two day National Level Seminar on
“ Research Focus on Radar Technology and Its Applications”
Dr.S.Chenthur Pandian,
Principal,
SNS College of Technology,
Coimbatore.
Dr. K. Gunavathi Ph.D.,
Professor,
Department of ECE,
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore.
Dr.V.R.Saraswathy
Assistant Professor (Sl.G)
Department of ECE,
Kongu Engineering College.
Erode.
Mr.Chetan biluve,
CoreEL Technologies.
Mr.D.Kumar,
AP/ECE,
P.A. College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi
Mr.R.Karthik,
AP/ECE,
P.A. College of Engineering and Technology,
Pollachi.
6.
29.08.2016
Alumni  Lecture on “Present Corporate Environment”
Mr. N. Nithosh,
Qutoes Specialist,
Flextronics Technologies,
Chennai.
7.
09.09.2016
One Day Workshop on “Intellectual Property Rights and Innovations”
Dr.M.Kantha Babu
Director,
Centre for Intellectual Property Rights,
College of Engineering Guindy, Anna University,
Chennai.
8.
10.09.2016
IEI Students Forum Inauguration
Er&Ar C.M.Dharmalingam,
Chairman,
The Institution of Engineers (India), Coimbatore Local Centre, Coimbatore.
9.
10.09.2016
One Day Seminar on “Semiconductor Devices and its Applications” 
Mr.N.Sethuraman,
Senior Design Engineer,
JRM Technologies,
Gandhipuram,
Coimbatore.
Mr.K.P.Peeyush, AP / ECE
Amrita Vishwa Vidhyapeetham,
Coimbatore.
10.
15.09.2016
Guest Lecture on “Entrepreneurship Skills Development and Banking Channels”
Mrs.Preeti Jagadeesan,
Senior Manager,
Corporation Bank,
Pollachi.
11.
22.09.2016
One Day Workshop  on “RF and Microwave Engineering”
Mr. K. R. S. Ravikumar,
Chief Executive Officer,
RfWavezera,
 Bengaluru.
12.
28.09.2016
A Special Lecture on  “ Crack the Core”
Mr.Rajarishi Devarajan,
Design Engineer,
LG Electronics.
13.
07.10.2016 & 08.10.2016
ISRO Sponsored Two day National Level Seminar on “Advances in Nanosatellite Technologies”
Dr. M. D. Kannan, M.Sc., Ph.D.,
Head of the Department,
Department of Physics,
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore.
Dr.K.N.Thangaraj  M.Sc.,Ph.D
Associate Prof -Physics,
Velalar College of Engineering &  Technology,
Erode.
Mr.M.Alagappan,
AP(Sr.Grade)/ECE,
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore.
Ms.K.Gomathi,
AP(Sr.Grade),
Mechatronics Engineering,
Kongu Engineering College,
Erode.
Dr.N.Nithyavathy,
AP(Sr.Grade),
Mechatronics Engineering,
Kongu Engineering College,
Erode.
Dr. H.B.Ramalingam M.Sc.,M.Phil.,PhD
Associate  Prof. & Associate NCC Officer,
Department of Physics,
Government Arts College,
Udumalpet.
Mrs.M.Madhumalini,
AP/ECE,
 P. A.  College of Engineering and  Technology,
 Pollachi.
14.
31.12.2016
One Day Seminar on “Robotics”
Mr.S.Jaya Senthilnathan
Embedded Engineer
&
Mr.S.Vignesh,
Embedded Engineer
Silicon Rovers
Coimbatore.
15.
04.01.2017
Alumni Lecture
Mr. T. Vishnu,
Sutek System India Pvt Ltd,
Bengaluru
Mr. A.M. Anush Karthikeyan,
Finance assistant in Vimal Vijay Agency, Pollachi
16.
28.01.2017
Alumni Lecture
Mr. M. Satheesh,
Cognizant Technology Solutions,
Coimbatore.
17.
11.02.2017
Sixth National Level Technical Symposium
Mr.Rajagopalan Duraiswamy,
Former Regional Head (South),
Reliance HR Services Private Ltd.,
Chennai.   
18.
13.02.2017
&
14.02.2017
Two day Workshop on “ Arduino Programming”
Mr.N.Sethuraman,
Senior Design Engineer,
JRM Technologies,
Gandhipuram,
Coimbatore.
19.
22.02.2017 &
23.02.2017
Two-days Hands-On training on “Mobile Phone Servicing”
Mr. B. Krishnakumar and team  New Technology – A Master of Cell Phone Service and Training Institute, Coimbatore
20.
25.02.2017
One Day Workshop on “Image Processing and Its Applications Using MATLAB”
Mr. N. Sanjeev Kumar,
Project Manager
&
Ms. Moortheeswari,
Software Engineer
Caliber Embedded Tech India (Pvt) Ltd.,
Coimbatore. 
Mr. D. Baskar,
Assistant Professor,
Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore.
21.
16.03.2017
National Level Project Contest “INVICTUS-2K17”
Mr.K.S.Uma Sankar,
Director,
Flash Industrial Product Automation,
Coimbatore.
22.
22.03.2017
Valedictory function of Association of Electronics and Communication Engineering
Dr. P. APPUKUTTY
Chairman,
P. A. Institutions.
23.
27.03.2017 &
28.03.2017
Two-Day National Level Seminar on  Light fidelity (Li-Fi) – The Bright Future of 5G Visible Light Communication Systems
Mr. T. Senthil,
Junior Telecom Officer, 3G MSC, BSNL, Coimbatore.
Mr. K.R.S. Ravikumar,
CEO, RFWavezera, Bengaluru
Mr. R. Gunasankar,
Tech Lead, Wipro Technologies,
Bengaluru.
Dr. L. Murali,
Associate Professor,
P. A. College of Engineering Technology,
Pollachi.
Dr. R. Kanmani,
Associate Professor
Sri Krishna College of Technology,
Coimbatore
Dr. P. T. Vanathi,
Associate Professor
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore
24. 
28.03.2017
Sixth National Conference on “Innovations in Communication and Electrical Drives” (NCICE-2017)
Dr. S. N. Sivanandam
Former Professor and Head,
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore.
Dr. P. T. Vanathi
Associate Professor/ECE,
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore.
2015-16
1.
16.07.2015
Association of ECE Inauguration
Mr. S. Raghavan,
Senior Consultant,
MicroGenesis Techsoft Private Limited,
Bengaluru.
2.
08.09.2015 &
09.09.2015
A Two-Day Workshop on “Arduino Programming”
Mr. N. Sethuraman,
Senior Design Engineer,
JRM Technologies,
Coimbatore.
3.
12.09.2015
One Day Seminar on “ Microprocessors and Microcontrollers”
Mr. N. Sethuraman,
Senior Design Engineer,
JRM Technologies,
Coimbatore.
4.
06.02.2016
Alumni  Lecture on “There is a Will, Where is the Way?
Mr. K. R. Vivek
Product Support Engineer,
Payoda Technologies,
Coimbatore.
5.
16.02.2016 &
17.02.2016
A Two-Day Workshop on “Arduino Programming”
Mr. N. Sethuraman,
Senior Design Engineer,
JRM Technologies,
Coimbatore.
6.
11.03.2016
National Level Project Contest “PRAGYAN2K16”
Mr. D. Vivek,
Senior Hardware Engineer,
RBEI,Coimbatore.
Mr. Ashokkumar,
Chief Technical Officer,
Lakshmi Industrial Automation,
Coimbatore.
7.
27.02.2016
Fifth National Level Technical Symposium “ZENFOX- 2K16”
Mr. L. Allen
Chief Executive Officer,
Sans Pareil IT Services Private Ltd,
Chennai.
8.
05.03.2016
Alumni  Lecture
Ms. S. Bavithra Devi,
Assistant System Engineer,
TATA Consultancy Services,
Chennai.
9.
05.03.2016
Alumni  Lecture
Mr. R. Manojkumar,
Program Analyst,
Cognizant Technology Solutions,
Chennai.
2014-15
1.
05.07.2014
Association of ECE Inauguration
Mr. Balaji Arumugam,
Senior Manager (HR),
L & T Infotech,
Chennai.
2.
05.08.2014
A Special Lecture on “ Emerging Trends in Wireless Communication”
Mr. T. Senthil,
Junior Telecom officer,
3G Core Network,
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited,
Coimbatore.
3.
09.08.2014
Alumni  Lecture“The Pledge”
Ms. M. Archanaa,
Senior Software Engineer,
Group FMG,
Chennai.
4.
28.08.2014
A Special Lecture on “ Emerging trends in wireless communication”
Mr. T. Senthil,
Junior Telecom officer,
3G Core Network,
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited,
Coimbatore.
5.
28.11.2014
&
29.11.2014
A Two-Day Workshop on “Components Identification and Testing”
Mr. V. Angappan,
Proprietor,
Megatech Scientific Instruments,
Coimbatore.
6.
31.01.2015
Alumni  Lecture On “It’s Now or Never”
Mr. Hari Vignesh,
Software Engineer,
Payoda Technologies,
Coimbatore.
7.
04.02.2015
Fourth National Level Technical Symposium ZENFOX-2K15
Mr. Timothy Samson,
Regional manager,
HR- South Zone,
Tech Mahindra,
Chennai.
2013-14
1.
12.07.2013  
Association of ECE Inauguration
Mr. R. Karthick,
Assistant Manager (HR),
Data Patterns (India) Private Limited,
Chennai.
2.
3.08.2013
Alumni  Lecture On “ The Prestige”
Mr. T. Prabakaran,
Software Engineer,
Payoda Technologies,
Coimbatore.
3.
17.08.2013
One Day Workshop on “ Advanced Cellular and Wireless Communication”
Mr. Vijay Golla,
Technical Consultant,
UTL Technologies Limited,
Bengaluru.
4.
24.09.2013
 Third National Level Technical Symposium ZENFOX- 2K13
Mr. P. Senthil Kumar,
Manager - HR,
American Megatrends India Private Limited,
Chennai.
5.
09.01.2014
A Guest Lecture on “Embedded Systems”
Mr.Balajee Seshadri,
Chief Technologist,
Surabee Electronics Systems Private Limited,Chennai.
6.
23.01.2014
A Guest Lecture on “Mobile Communication-Past, Present and Future”
Mr. T. Senthil,
Junior Telecom officer,
3G Core Network,
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited,
Coimbatore.
7.
31.01.2014
A Special Lecture on “VLSI Design”
Mr. Ramana Reddy,
Technical Consultant- VLSI,
UTL Technologies Limited,
Bengaluru.
8.
28.03.2014
Association of ECE Valedictory
Mr. E. Karunanidhi,
Human Resource  Manager,
Jasmin Infotech Private Limited,
Chennai.

2. Faculty Publications

S.No
Name of the Faculty
No of Publications (National / International  Journal & Conference)
2016-17
1.
Dr. D. Ganeshkumar
4
2.
Dr. R. P. Meenaakshi Sundhari
2
3.
Dr. L. Murali
2
4.
Mr.  M. Yuvaraja
2
5.
Dr. K. S. Neelu Kumari
1
6.
Mr. D. Kumar
3
7.
Mr. M. Chandrasekaran
2
8.
Mrs. M. Madhumalini
3
9.
Mrs. P. Nagasaratha
1
10.
Mrs. P. Viji
1
11.
Mr. S. Senthamilarasu
1
12.
Mrs. S. Jayasudha
1
13.
Mr. M. Navaneetha Krishnan
2
14.
Ms. R. Sriranjini
4
15.
Mr. K. Jaikumar
3
16.
Mr. R. Karthik
3
17.
Mr. N. Sarveswaran
3
18.
Mr. R. Ranjith Kumar
1
19.
Mrs. S. Ramya
3
20.
Mr. B. Saranraj
3
21.
Mr. D. Ram Nivas
3
22.
Mr. R. Vishnu Vardhan
2
23.
Ms. G. Pavithra Devi
2
24.
Ms. V. Mani Bharathi
2
25.
Mr. N. Arun Kumar
2
26.
Ms. K. Aishwarya
2
2015-16
1.
Dr. D. Ganeshkumar
2
2.
Mr. M. Yuvaraja
3
3.
Mrs. K. S. Neelu Kumari
4
4.
Mr. D. Kumar
1
5.
Mr. M. Chandrasekaran
1
6.
Mrs. M. Madhumalini
3
7.
Mrs. P. Nagasaratha
4
8.
Mrs. P. Viji
6
9.
Mr. S. Ramalingam
4
10.
Mr. M. Navaneetha Krishnan
3
11.
Ms. R. Sriranjini
4
12.
Mr. K. Jaikumar
2
13.
Mr. R. Karthik
2
14.
Mr. N. Sarveswaran
2
15.
Mr. R. Ranjith Kumar
1
16.
Mrs. S. Ramya
1
17.
Mrs. S. Vishnu Gopeka
1
18.
Mr. F. Mhaboobkhan
1
2014-15
1.
Dr. D. Ganeshkumar
6
2.
Mr. M. Yuvaraja
8
3.
Mrs. K. S. Neelu Kumari
4
4.
Mr. M. Chandrasekaran
2
5.
Mrs. M. Madhumalini
2
6.
Mrs. P. Nagasaratha
3
7.
Mrs. P. Viji
2
8.
Mr. S. Senthamilarasu
2
9.
Mrs. S. Jayasudha
1
10.
Mr. S. Ramalingam
1
11.
Mr. M. Navaneetha Krishnan
1
12.
Mr. K. Jaikumar
1
13.
Mr. R.Karthik
1
14.
Mr. R.Ranjith Kumar
3
15.
Mrs. S.Ramya
1
16.
Mr. B.Saranraj
4
17.
Ms. S.Sindhu
1
18.
Ms. T. Punithavalli
4
19.
Mrs. S.Vishnu Gopeka
4
20.
Ms. L. Sathyapriya
1
 

3. Industrial Visit by Students

S.No
Year (II/III/IV)
Company Details
2016-2017
1.
III
(Batch: 2014-2018)
1. Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC)-ISRO for satellite launch, Trivandrum
2.
II
(Batch: 2015-2019)
1. Hindusthan Machine tools Ltd, Cochin
2. Traco cable company Ltd, Ernakulam
3.
III
(Batch: 2014-2018)
1. Ace Components and Electronics (P) Ltd, Mysore
2. Entellcad Engineering, Mysore
2015-2016
1.
III
(Batch: 2013-2017)
1. TRACO Cables, Cochin.
2. HMT Machine Tools Limited, Cochin.
2014-2015
1.
III
(Batch: 2012-2016)
1.Indian Telecom Industries Limited, Bengaluru.
2.
II
(Batch: 2013-2017)
1. Kirloskar Electric company Limited, Bengaluru.
2. Entellcad Engineering, Mysore.
2013-2014
1.
II
(Batch:2012-2016)
1. Ace Components Private Limited, Mysore.
2. Entellcad Engineering Private Limited, Mysore.
2.
II
(Batch:2012-2016)
1. UTL Technologies Private Limited, Palakkad.
3.
III
(Batch:2011-2015)
1. Ace Components Private Limited, Mysore.
2. K C Electricals Limited, Mysore.             

4. Newsletter details :

S.No
Name of the Newsletter
Sem/Year
1.
ECESIS
2016-2017 Volume5, Issue1
2.
ECESIS
2015-2016 Volume4, Issue1
3.
ECESIS
2014-2015 Volume3, Issue1
4.
ECESIS
2013-2014 Volume2, Issue2
5.
ECESIS
2013-2014 Volume2, Issue1
6.
ECESIS
2012-2013 Volume1, Issue2
7.
ECESIS
2012-2013 Volume1, Issue1